Short answer: Westchester County's housing market got more expensive in the third quarter of 2026 without getting busier. The median sale price across all home types rose 8.0% to $875,000, while closed sales were essentially flat (up 0.3%). Putnam County moved the other way on supply: prices held steady (median $581,000, down 0.7%), but the number of homes for sale grew 10.2%. Those are OneKey MLS figures for July through September 2026, and they point to two different conversations for buyers and sellers north of New York City.

Below is what the numbers show, what we think they mean, and what to do with them if you're planning a move in the next six months.

Key takeaways

  • Westchester prices rose, sales didn't: median sale price $875,000 (+8.0%) on essentially flat closed sales (+0.3%).
  • Single-family is still the tightest segment: $1,189,000 median, 2.5 months of supply, homes selling at 106.2% of original list price on average.
  • Condos and co-ops offer more choice: inventory up 11.1% and 7.1% respectively.
  • Putnam is cooling at the edges: prices flat ($581,000), single-family listings up 19.3%, new contracts down 19.6%.
  • Financing costs are higher: the 30-year fixed averaged 7.18% (Nov 5, 2026) vs. 6.22% a year earlier, per Freddie Mac.

In this report: Westchester at a glance · Single-family vs. condos vs. co-ops · Putnam County · Mortgage rates · For sellers · For buyers · FAQ

Westchester County Q3 2026 at a glance

All home types (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025) Q3 2025 Q3 2026 Change
Median sale price $810,000 $875,000 +8.0%
Closed sales 2,399 2,405 +0.3%
Days on market 37 35 -5.4%
Percent of original list price received 102.7% 104.2% +1.5%
Homes for sale (end of quarter) 1,778 1,775 -0.2%
Months of supply 2.8 2.8 0.0%

Source: OneKey® MLS Quarterly Indicators, Westchester County, Q3 2026 (data as of October 7, 2026).

The headline is the gap between price and volume. The same number of homes changed hands as a year ago, yet the typical sale price climbed $65,000. Sellers also received more than their original asking price on average (104.2%), and homes went under contract slightly faster. With 2.8 months of supply, the county as a whole remains well short of what most analysts would call a balanced market.

Single-family homes, condos and co-ops are not the same market

The countywide median blends very different property types. Broken out, the picture gets clearer.

Westchester, Q3 2026 Median price Change Closed sales Months of supply % of list received
Single-family $1,189,000 +10.0% 1,625 (+0.4%) 2.5 106.2%
Condominiums $615,000 +17.1% 341 (+4.9%) 3.0 101.0%
Co-ops $250,000 +6.4% 439 (-3.5%) 3.7 99.1%

Source: OneKey® MLS Quarterly Indicators, Westchester County, Q3 2026.

Single-family: the tightest segment

Single-family homes crossed a $1.18 million median for the quarter, and the year-to-date median ($1,126,250) is up 12.7%. Inventory fell 6.6% to 956 homes, and the typical home sold in 28 days at 106.2% of its original list price. In plain terms, a well-priced single-family home in Westchester is still drawing competition, and buyers should expect to pay above asking for the most desirable properties.

Condos: biggest price jump, but more choice

The condo median jumped 17.1% to $615,000, the largest gain of any segment. At the same time, condo inventory rose 11.1% to 321 units and months of supply edged up to 3.0. Our read: a quarterly median can swing with the mix of units that happened to close, so the 17.1% figure should be watched over the next quarter before anyone treats it as a trend. The rising inventory is the more durable signal, and it gives condo buyers somewhat more room to negotiate than single-family buyers have.

Co-ops: the most buyer-friendly corner of the county

Co-ops remain Westchester's most accessible entry point at a $250,000 median. They also show the most balance: 3.7 months of supply, 56 days on market, and sellers receiving 99.1% of list price on average. For first-time buyers priced out of single-family homes, co-ops deserve a serious look. Just budget extra time for board approval and review the building's financials and maintenance history carefully.

Selling in Westchester?

Prices are up, but your buyers are paying more to borrow. The right list price comes from recent comparable sales on your street, not a countywide median or an automated estimate.

Get my home valueCall (914) 341-2998

Putnam County Q3 2026: steady prices, more homes to choose from

Putnam County (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025) Q3 2025 Q3 2026 Change
Median sale price, all types $585,000 $581,000 -0.7%
Closed sales, all types 309 313 +1.3%
Days on market, all types 41 35 -14.6%
Single-family median price $610,000 $609,000 -0.2%
Single-family homes for sale 218 260 +19.3%
Single-family months of supply 3.2 3.9 +21.9%
Single-family pending sales 265 213 -19.6%

Source: OneKey® MLS Quarterly Indicators, Putnam County, Q3 2026 (data as of October 7, 2026).

Putnam tells a different story. Prices were flat, homes still sold faster than a year ago, and sellers received 101.1% of original list price on average. But single-family inventory rose 19.3%, and pending sales (homes that went under contract during the quarter) fell 19.6%. Pending sales are a leading indicator: they become closed sales a month or two later. Fewer contracts plus more listings suggests Putnam's fourth quarter could favor buyers more than it has in recent years. That is our interpretation, not a forecast, and we'll check it against the Q4 data.

For buyers, the price gap is still the main reason Putnam is on the list. The single-family median in Putnam ($609,000) is roughly half of Westchester's ($1,189,000). Communities such as Carmel and Mahopac remain a common next stop for buyers who want more space for the money.

Looking for more space for your budget?

See what's on the market now in Putnam County and across Westchester. Save searches and get new listings as they hit the market.

Carmel homes for saleMahopac homes for saleSearch all homes

What mortgage rates are adding to the picture

Financing costs moved against buyers this fall. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the national average 30-year fixed rate at 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026, up from 6.22% a year earlier. On the same loan amount, that difference raises the monthly principal-and-interest cost by roughly 10%.

OneKey MLS's Housing Affordability Index reflects the squeeze. The index, where a higher number means more affordable, fell 9.7% for Westchester overall and 11.1% for Westchester single-family homes compared with the third quarter of 2025. In Putnam, the single-family index slipped 2.2%.

Rates cited are national weekly averages for educational purposes only. They are not a rate quote, loan offer or approval, and your rate will depend on your credit, down payment, property and loan program.

What this means if you're selling

  • Westchester single-family sellers still hold a strong hand: low supply, quick sales and above-asking results on average. The risk is overpricing into a buyer pool that is now paying more to borrow. Pricing from recent closed sales, not from the high-water mark of a neighbor's sale, is what keeps the competition coming.
  • Condo and co-op sellers face more competing listings than a year ago. Presentation, accurate pricing and documents ready for a buyer's attorney (and, for co-ops, the board package) matter more.
  • Putnam sellers should expect more comparison shopping. With single-family supply near four months, homes that are priced right from day one are the ones avoiding long market times.

If you'd like a number grounded in your street rather than a countywide median, start with our home value request. We review recent comparable sales, not just an automated estimate.

What this means if you're buying

  • Get pre-approved before you shop. In a market where single-family homes average 106% of list, sellers favor buyers whose financing is already documented.
  • Widen the search by property type or county. Condos and co-ops in Westchester, and single-family homes in Putnam, are where inventory grew this year.
  • Watch pending sales, not just prices. A drop in contracts, like Putnam's this quarter, is often the first sign that negotiating room is opening up.

Our buyer services guide explains how we help buyers compete in multiple-offer situations, and you can search current listings across both counties anytime.

Frequently asked questions

Is Westchester County a buyer's or seller's market right now?

For single-family homes, it remains a seller's market. In Q3 2026 Westchester had 2.5 months of single-family supply, and homes sold at 106.2% of original list price on average. Co-ops and condos are more balanced, with 3.7 and 3.0 months of supply respectively.

What is the median home price in Westchester County?

According to OneKey MLS, the Q3 2026 median sale price was $875,000 for all home types combined and $1,189,000 for single-family homes.

Are home prices falling in Putnam County?

Not meaningfully. The Q3 2026 median sale price was $581,000, down 0.7% from a year earlier, which is essentially flat. Inventory, however, rose 10.2%, giving buyers more options.

How long does it take to sell a house in Westchester?

In Q3 2026, single-family homes averaged 28 days on market, condos 40 days and co-ops 56 days, according to OneKey MLS.

The takeaway

Westchester's third quarter was defined by rising prices on flat volume, with single-family homes still scarce and condos and co-ops opening up. Putnam held its prices while supply grew and contracts slowed. Add mortgage rates near 7%, and the advantage goes to the side that prepares: sellers who price from real comparables and buyers who arrive pre-approved and flexible on property type or location.

Thinking about a move in Westchester or Putnam?

Talk with a local broker about what these numbers mean for your home, your search or your timeline. No pressure, just straight answers.

Call (914) 341-2998Get my home valueSearch homes

Stephen Zondorak, Licensed Real Estate Broker, Astor Lane RealtyReviewed by Stephen Zondorak
Licensed Real Estate Broker and broker of Astor Lane Realty · NYS License #10311207710
531 Central Park Ave, Suite 305-B, Scarsdale, NY · (914) 341-2998
Find Stephen on Zillow, Homes.com, RateMyAgent, Facebook and Instagram.

Written by Astor Lane Realty · Last updated November 2026

Sources: OneKey® MLS Quarterly Indicators reports for Westchester and Putnam counties, Q3 2026 (data deemed reliable but not guaranteed); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.

Astor Lane Realty is committed to the letter and spirit of the federal Fair Housing Act and New York State Human Rights Law. Equal Housing Opportunity.